Maurice Cheeks
MAURICE
CHEEKS
HT/WT6' 1", 180 lbs
DOB9/08/1956 (64)
COLLEGE  West Texas A&M University
DRAFT1978: Rd 2, Pk 36 (PHI)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Maurice Edward Cheeks

NBA Debut

October 13, 1978

High School

Du Sable in Chicago Illinois

Age

64 years old

Born

September 08, 1956 in Chicago, Ill

College

West Texas A&M University

Nicknames

Mo

"Little Mo"

Positions

"Point Guard"

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 5x All-Defensive

  • 4x All Star

  • NBA Champ

    1982-83

  • Hall of Fame

    2018

General Information

Name

Maurice Edward Cheeks

NBA Debut

October 13, 1978

High School

Du Sable in Chicago Illinois

Age

64 years old

Born

September 08, 1956 in Chicago, Ill

College

West Texas A&M University

Nicknames

Mo

"Little Mo"

Positions

"Point Guard"

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1978

Awards

  • 5x All-Defensive

  • 4x All Star

  • NBA Champ

    1982-83

  • Hall of Fame

    2018