Giannis Antetokounmpo
GIANNIS
ANTETOKOUNMPO
Milwaukee BucksMilwaukee Bucks#34 Shooting Guard
HT/WT6' 11", 242 lbs
DOB12/6/1994 (27)
DRAFT2013: Rd 1, Pk 15 (MIL)
STATUSActive
2021-2022 SEASON STATS
PTS
29.9
21.8
RBS
11.6
9.4
AST
5.8
4.6
PER
32.1
24.5
CAREER
General Information

Name

Giannis Antetokounmpo

NBA Debut

October 30, 2013

Age

27 years old

Born

December 06, 1994 in Athens, Greece

Nicknames

The Greek Freak

The Alphabet

Positions

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

Contract

$228.2M - 5 yrs
2021
$39.3M

2022
$42.4M

2023
$45.6M

2024
$48.7M

2025
P. Option
$51.9M

Awards

  • 2x MVP

  • Def. POY

    2019-20

  • 3x All-Defensive

  • All-Rookie

    2013-14

  • AS MVP

    2020-21

  • 4x All-Defensive

  • Most Improved

    2016-17

  • 2x MVP

  • Most Improved

    2016-17

  • 75th Anniv. Team

    NBA

  • 5x All-NBA

  • All-Rookie

    2013-14

  • Def. POY

    2019-20

  • 6x All Star

  • 4x All-NBA

  • NBA Champ

    2021

  • 5x All Star

  • AS MVP

    2020-21

  • Finals MVP

    2020-21

Contract

$228.2M - 5 yrs
2021
$39.3M

2022
$42.4M

2023
$45.6M

2024
$48.7M

2025
P. Option
$51.9M

General Information

Name

Giannis Antetokounmpo

NBA Debut

October 30, 2013

Age

27 years old

Born

December 06, 1994 in Athens, Greece

Nicknames

The Greek Freak

The Alphabet

Positions

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

NBA Draft 2013

Awards

  • 2x MVP

  • Def. POY

    2019-20

  • 3x All-Defensive

  • All-Rookie

    2013-14

  • AS MVP

    2020-21

  • 4x All-Defensive

  • Most Improved

    2016-17

  • 2x MVP

  • Most Improved

    2016-17

  • 75th Anniv. Team

    NBA

  • 5x All-NBA

  • All-Rookie

    2013-14

  • Def. POY

    2019-20

  • 6x All Star

  • 4x All-NBA

  • NBA Champ

    2021

  • 5x All Star

  • AS MVP

    2020-21

  • Finals MVP

    2020-21