Jamal Murray
JAMAL
MURRAY
Denver NuggetsDenver Nuggets#27 "Shooting Guard"
HT/WT6' 3", 215 lbs
DOB2/23/1997 (24)
COLLEGE  Kentucky
DRAFT2016: Rd 1, Pk 7 (DEN)
STATUSActive
2019-2020 SEASON STATS
PTS
21.2
16.3
RBS
4.0
3.6
AST
4.8
3.8
PER
18.3
16.0
CAREER
General Information

Name

Jamal Murray

NBA Debut

October 26, 2016

High School

Orangeville Prep in Orangeville Canada

Age

24 years old

Born

February 23, 1997 in Kitchener, Canada

College

Kentucky

Nicknames

"Blue Arrow"

Glitch

Positions

"Point Guard"

"Shooting Guard"

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

Contract

$158.2M - 5 yrs
2020
$27.2M

2021
$29.4M

2022
$31.6M

2023
$33.8M

2024
$36.0M

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    2016-17

Contract

$158.2M - 5 yrs
2020
$27.2M

2021
$29.4M

2022
$31.6M

2023
$33.8M

2024
$36.0M

General Information

Name

Jamal Murray

NBA Debut

October 26, 2016

High School

Orangeville Prep in Orangeville Canada

Age

24 years old

Born

February 23, 1997 in Kitchener, Canada

College

Kentucky

Nicknames

"Blue Arrow"

Glitch

Positions

"Point Guard"

"Shooting Guard"

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

NBA Draft 2016

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    2016-17