Steven Adams
STEVEN
ADAMS
Memphis GrizzliesMemphis Grizzlies#12 Center
HT/WT6' 11", 265 lbs
DOB7/20/1993 (28)
COLLEGE  Pitt
DRAFT2013: Rd 1, Pk 12 (OKL)
STATUSActive
2021-2022 SEASON STATS
PTS
6.9
9.3
RBS
10.0
8.0
AST
3.4
1.5
PER
17.6
17.0
CAREER
General Information

Name

Steven Funaki Adams

NBA Debut

October 30, 2013

High School

Notre Dame Prep in Fitchburg Massachusetts

Age

28 years old

Born

July 20, 1993 in Rotorua, New Zealand

College

Pitt

Nicknames

Big Kiwi

Kiwi Phenom

Aquaman

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

Contract

$35.0M - 2 yrs
2021
$17.0M

2022
$17.9M

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    2013-14

  • All-Rookie

    2013-14

Contract

$35.0M - 2 yrs
2021
$17.0M

2022
$17.9M

General Information

Name

Steven Funaki Adams

NBA Debut

October 30, 2013

High School

Notre Dame Prep in Fitchburg Massachusetts

Age

28 years old

Born

July 20, 1993 in Rotorua, New Zealand

College

Pitt

Nicknames

Big Kiwi

Kiwi Phenom

Aquaman

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

NBA Draft 2013

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    2013-14

  • All-Rookie

    2013-14