Marc Gasol
MARC
GASOL
HT/WT6' 11", 255 lbs
DOB1/29/1985 (36)
HIGH SCHOOL  Lausanne Collegiate School in Memphis Tennessee
DRAFT2007: Rd 2, Pk 48 (LOS)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Marc Gasol

NBA Debut

October 29, 2008

High School

Lausanne Collegiate School in Memphis Tennessee

Age

36 years old

Born

January 29, 1985 in Barcelona, Spa

Nicknames

La Tanqueta

Big Marc

Big Spain

Big Burrito

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • All-Defensive

    2012-13

  • 3x All Star

  • NBA Champ

    2019

  • All-Rookie

    2008-09

  • 3x All Star

  • Def. POY

    2012-13

  • All-Defensive

    2012-13

  • 2x All-NBA

  • NBA Champ

    2019

  • All-Rookie

    2008-09

  • Def. POY

    2012-13

  • 2x All-NBA

General Information

Name

Marc Gasol

NBA Debut

October 29, 2008

High School

Lausanne Collegiate School in Memphis Tennessee

Age

36 years old

Born

January 29, 1985 in Barcelona, Spa

Nicknames

La Tanqueta

Big Marc

Big Spain

Big Burrito

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 2007

Awards

  • All-Defensive

    2012-13

  • 3x All Star

  • NBA Champ

    2019

  • All-Rookie

    2008-09

  • 3x All Star

  • Def. POY

    2012-13

  • All-Defensive

    2012-13

  • 2x All-NBA

  • NBA Champ

    2019

  • All-Rookie

    2008-09

  • Def. POY

    2012-13

  • 2x All-NBA