Ray Allen
RAY
ALLEN
HT/WT6' 5", 205 lbs
DOB7/20/1975 (46)
COLLEGE  UConn
DRAFT1996: Rd 1, Pk 5 (MIN)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Walter Ray Allen

NBA Debut

November 01, 1996

High School

Hillcrest in Dalzell South Carolina

Age

46 years old

Born

July 20, 1975 in Merced, California

College

UConn

Nicknames

Ray-Ray

"Sugar Ray"

"Jesus Shuttlesworth"

"Skinny Walt"

Gentleman

Positions

"Shooting Guard"

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • Hall of Fame

    2018

  • 2x All-NBA

  • 10x All Star

  • 2x NBA Champ

  • All-Rookie

    1996-97

General Information

Name

Walter Ray Allen

NBA Debut

November 01, 1996

High School

Hillcrest in Dalzell South Carolina

Age

46 years old

Born

July 20, 1975 in Merced, California

College

UConn

Nicknames

Ray-Ray

"Sugar Ray"

"Jesus Shuttlesworth"

"Skinny Walt"

Gentleman

Positions

"Shooting Guard"

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1996

Awards

  • Hall of Fame

    2018

  • 2x All-NBA

  • 10x All Star

  • 2x NBA Champ

  • All-Rookie

    1996-97