James Harden
JAMES
HARDEN
Brooklyn NetsBrooklyn Nets#13 Point Guard
HT/WT6' 5", 220 lbs
DOB8/26/1989 (31)
COLLEGE  Arizona State
DRAFT2009: Rd 1, Pk 3 (OKL)
STATUSActive
2019-2020 SEASON STATS
PTS
24.6
25.1
RBS
7.9
5.5
AST
10.8
6.5
PER
24.5
24.8
CAREER
General Information

Name

James Edward Harden Jr.

NBA Debut

October 28, 2009

High School

Artesia in Lakewood California

Age

31 years old

Born

August 26, 1989 in Los Angeles, California

College

Arizona State

Nicknames

The Beard

El Chapo

Jimbo Slice

Honey Bun

Positions

Shooting Guard

Point Guard

Shooting Hand

Left

Teammates

Contract

$171.1M - 4 yrs
2019
$38.1M

2020
$41.2M

2021
$44.3M

2022
P. Option
$47.3M

Awards

  • MVP

    2017-18

  • AST Champ

    2016-17

  • MVP

    2017-18

  • AST Champ

    2016-17

  • All-Rookie

    2009-10

  • 9x All Star

  • 7x All-NBA

  • Sixth Man

    2011-12

  • Sixth Man

    2011-12

  • 3x Scoring Champ

  • All-Rookie

    2009-10

  • 7x All-NBA

  • 3x Scoring Champ

  • 9x All Star

Contract

$171.1M - 4 yrs
2019
$38.1M

2020
$41.2M

2021
$44.3M

2022
P. Option
$47.3M

General Information

Name

James Edward Harden Jr.

NBA Debut

October 28, 2009

High School

Artesia in Lakewood California

Age

31 years old

Born

August 26, 1989 in Los Angeles, California

College

Arizona State

Nicknames

The Beard

El Chapo

Jimbo Slice

Honey Bun

Positions

Shooting Guard

Point Guard

Shooting Hand

Left

Teammates

NBA Draft 2009

Awards

  • MVP

    2017-18

  • AST Champ

    2016-17

  • MVP

    2017-18

  • AST Champ

    2016-17

  • All-Rookie

    2009-10

  • 9x All Star

  • 7x All-NBA

  • Sixth Man

    2011-12

  • Sixth Man

    2011-12

  • 3x Scoring Champ

  • All-Rookie

    2009-10

  • 7x All-NBA

  • 3x Scoring Champ

  • 9x All Star