Vernon Carey Jr.
VERNON
CAREY JR.
Charlotte HornetsCharlotte Hornets#22 Center
HT/WT6' 9", 270 lbs
DOB2/25/2001 (20)
COLLEGE  Duke
DRAFT2020: Rd 2, Pk 32 (CHA)
STATUSActive
2019-2020 SEASON STATS
PTS
2.4
2.4
RBS
1.4
1.4
AST
0.1
0.1
PER
11.7
11.7
CAREER
General Information

Name

Vernon Carey Jr.

NBA Debut

December 30, 2020

High School

NSU University School in Fort Lauderdale Florida

Age

20 years old

Born

February 25, 2001 in Miami, Florida

College

Duke

Nicknames

Tank

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Left

Teammates

Contract

$6.5M - 3 yrs
2020
$1.3M

2021
$1.5M

2022
$1.7M

2023
T. Option
$1.9M

2024
Q. Offer
$2.2M

Contract

$6.5M - 3 yrs
2020
$1.3M

2021
$1.5M

2022
$1.7M

2023
T. Option
$1.9M

2024
Q. Offer
$2.2M

General Information

Name

Vernon Carey Jr.

NBA Debut

December 30, 2020

High School

NSU University School in Fort Lauderdale Florida

Age

20 years old

Born

February 25, 2001 in Miami, Florida

College

Duke

Nicknames

Tank

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Left

Teammates

NBA Draft 2020