Jimmy Butler
JIMMY
BUTLER
Miami HeatMiami Heat#21 Shooting Guard
HT/WT6' 7", 230 lbs
DOB9/14/1989 (32)
COLLEGE  Marquette
DRAFT2011: Rd 1, Pk 30 (CHI)
STATUSActive
2021-2022 SEASON STATS
PTS
21.4
17.7
RBS
5.9
5.3
AST
5.5
4.1
PER
23.6
21.1
CAREER
General Information

Name

Jimmy Butler III

NBA Debut

January 01, 2012

High School

Tomball in Tomball Texas

Age

32 years old

Born

September 14, 1989 in Houston, Texas

College

Marquette

Nicknames

Jimmy G. Buckets

Positions

Small Forward

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

Contract

$146.3M - 3 yrs
2019
$32.7M

2020
$34.3M

2021
$36.0M

2022
P. Option
$37.6M

2023
Veteran Ext
$45.1M

2024
Veteran Ext
$48.7M

2025
Veteran Ext
$52.4M

Awards

  • 5x All-Defensive

  • 4x All-Defensive

  • 6x All Star

  • Most Improved

    2014-15

  • 3x All-NBA

  • 4x All-NBA

  • STL Champ

    2020-21

  • STL Champ

    2020-21

  • Most Improved

    2014-15

  • 5x All Star

Contract

$146.3M - 3 yrs
2019
$32.7M

2020
$34.3M

2021
$36.0M

2022
P. Option
$37.6M

2023
Veteran Ext
$45.1M

2024
Veteran Ext
$48.7M

2025
Veteran Ext
$52.4M

General Information

Name

Jimmy Butler III

NBA Debut

January 01, 2012

High School

Tomball in Tomball Texas

Age

32 years old

Born

September 14, 1989 in Houston, Texas

College

Marquette

Nicknames

Jimmy G. Buckets

Positions

Small Forward

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

NBA Draft 2011

Awards

  • 5x All-Defensive

  • 4x All-Defensive

  • 6x All Star

  • Most Improved

    2014-15

  • 3x All-NBA

  • 4x All-NBA

  • STL Champ

    2020-21

  • STL Champ

    2020-21

  • Most Improved

    2014-15

  • 5x All Star